Loading... Please wait...

You Recently Viewed...

Planet 24 Port 10/100Mbps Plus 2 Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed PoE Switch 380W

  • Planet 24 Port 10/100Mbps Plus 2 Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed PoE Switch 380W
Price:
$599.95
SKU:
CC-FGSW-2620VMP4
Brand:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Description

The Planet 24-Port 10/100Mbps+2 Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed PoE Switch - 380W has 24 Power over Ethernet ports.


Planet 24 Port 10/100Mbps Plus 2 Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed PoE Switch 380W

Planet 24 Port 10/100Mbps Plus 2 Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed PoE Switch 380W Overview:

 Cost-effective Managed PoE Switch for SMB Networking
The PLANET FGSW-2620VMP4 Switch features IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) function which optimizes the installation and safe power management of network devices such as wireless access points (AP), Voice over IP (VoIP) phones and IP Surveillance cameras. IEEE 802.3af PoE capabilities reduce installation costs of add-in network productivity devices. It frees the network device deployment from restrictions of power outlet locations. With PoE features, power and data switching are integrated into one unit and delivered over a single cable, which eliminates costs for additional AC wiring and reduces time for installation. It provides a compact, affordable, safe and reliable power solution for small to medium enterprises.

For catering to the need of easy management and centralized SNMP application to monitor the status of Switch and traffic per port, the cost-effective Managed PoE Switch, FGSW-2620VMP4 offers the following key features:

• 380W PoE Power Budget
• IGMP Snooping
• Access Control List
• WEB / SSL / Telnet
• 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• 802.1X Authentication / RADIUS
• 802.3af Power over Ethernet
• UL and cUL certificate
• TOS/DSCP QoS
• 802.1Q / Q-in-Q VLAN
• SNMP and SNMP Trap



Full PoE Power Budget, Easy Cabling Installation
The FGSW-2620VMP4 PoE Managed Switch offers totally 380Watts PoE power budget. The PoE in-line power following IEEE 802.3af standard makes the FGSW-2620VMP4 able to power on 24 PoE compliant devices at the distance up to 100 meters through the 4-pair Cat 5/5e UTP wire. With data and power over Ethernet from one unit, the FGSW-2620VMP4 shall reduce cables deployment and eliminates the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. An Ethernet wire carries both data and power brings the benefits of lower installation costs, fewer installation effort and less need for electricians or extension cords. It is also proud of the key feature – energy saving. With more efficient switching power supply, the efficiency of the FGSW-2620VMP4 would be much better than four linear power adapters in a long run.

Centralized Power Distribution with Remote Management
The remote PoE management functions of the FGSW-2620VMP4 make it easy to survey and control the PoE power provision to the devices and ensure interoperability with equipment from other vendors. Via Web interface, SNMP trap and SNMP monitoring, the network manager can get the PoE device status and alert immediately. The over-temperature protection of the PoE Switch offers a safe and stable PoE operating by limiting the output power according to detected temperature in order to avoid destructive breakdown due to un-expected overheating.

High Performance Wire-Speed Switching
The PLANET FGSW-2620VMP4 offers 24 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports. The two Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports can be either 1000Base-T for 10/100/1000Mbps or 1000Base-SX/LX through SFP (Small Factor Pluggable) interface. The FGSW-2620VMP4 boasts a high performance switch architecture that is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 8.8Gbps. Its two built-in GbE uplink ports also offer incredible extensibility, flexibility and connectivity to the Core switch or Servers.

Efficient Management
Afford the current network to grow and expand, the PLANET FGSW-2620VMP4 provides console and telnet command line interface, advanced WEB and SNMP management interface to fill this kind of demand. With its built-in Web-Based management, the FGSW-2620VMP4 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The FGSW-2620VMP4 supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be monitored via any standard-based management software. For Text-Based management, the FGSW-2620VMP4 can also be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the FGSW-2620VMP4 offers secure remote management by supporting Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Robust Layer 2 Features
For efficient management, via WEB interface the FGSW-2620VMP4 can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, Port Link Aggregation, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Port Mirroring, Rapid Spanning Tree and ACL security. Additionally, the firmware includes advanced features such as IGMP snooping, QoS (Quality of Service), broadcast storm and Bandwidth Control to enhance bandwidth utilization.

Advanced Security and Quality of Service
The FGSW-2620VMP4 offers comprehensive Layer 3 and Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) to filter out unwanted traffic. Its protection mechanisms comprises of RADIUS and Port-Based 802.1x user and device authentication. Moreover, the Switch provides MAC filter, Static MAC, IP/MAC binding and Port Security for enforcing security policies to the edge. The administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

To ensure IP voice and video communication get the quality of service needed, the FGSW-2620VMP4 classifies traffic and prioritizes Layer 2 802.1p or Layer 3 IP DSCP traffic into four hardware queues that support strict or Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing algorithms. It also empowers the SMB IP office to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and Video conferencing transmission.

fgsw-2620vmp4-1-s.gif

Application:

PoE IP Telephony Office
With the business office expansion, the additional telephones required could be installed in less cost via the implementation of PoE IP Telephony system than that of the traditional circuit wiring telephony system. PLANET FGSW-2620VMP4 Managed PoE Switch helps SMBs to create an integrated data, voice, and powered network. PLANET IEEE 802.3af compliant IP Phones can be installed without the need of an additional power cables because the power can be provided from the standard Ethernet cable connecting to the FGSW-2620VMP4. PoE IP Phones and Analog Telephony Adapter work perfectly with the FGSW-2620VMP4 which injects power through the Ethernet cables and the IP DSCP priority of QoS feature improves the voice communicating. With FGSW-2620VMP4, IP Telephony deployment becomes more reliable and cost effective which helps SMBs save tremendous cost when upgrading from the traditional telephony to IP Telephony communications infrastructure.

Department / Workgroup PoE Switch
Provides up to 24 PoE, in-line power interface, the FGSW-2620VMP4 Managed PoE Switch can easily build a central power controlled IP phone system, IP camera system, or Wireless AP group for the enterprises. For instance, PoE IP cameras can be easily installed in the company for surveillance demands or PoE Wireless APs be installed to building a wireless roaming environment in the office. Without the power-socket limitation, the PoE Switch makes the installation of IP cameras or WLAN APs more easily and efficiently.

Factory / Warehouse Applications
While video surveillance system becomes more and more important for visible security in the factory and warehouse, the IP cameras with PoE function would be a lot helpful for the surveillance deployment when the power outlet not easily found in the ceiling or in the outdoor. For example, in the factory operation or in the warehouse storage security, the PoE IP cameras can be installed anywhere when needed regardless of the restrictions of power outlet location. With the PoE Switch as the central control manager and offering remote power monitoring via Web interface or SNMP trap and SNMP monitoring, the network manager can get the status and alert of PoE devices immediately. The PoE IP cameras could also be controlled remotely, which increases the administrator management efficiency and improve the productivity.

Key Features:

Physical Port
• 24 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports with PoE Injector function
• 2 10/100/1000Mbps TP and 1000Mpbs SFP shared combo interfaces
• Reset button for system management
• 1 RS-232 male DB9 console interface for basic Switch management and setup

Power over Ethernet
• Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
• Provides 380 Watts power to maximum 24 IEEE 802.3af devices
• Supports PoE Power up to 15.4 Watts for each PoE port
• Auto detect powered device (PD)
• Circuit protection prevents power interference between each port
• Remote power feeding up to 100m
• PoE Management
–Total PoE power budget control
–Per port PoE function enable/disable
–PoE Port Power feeding priority
–Per PoE port power limit
–PD classification detection

Layer 2 Features
• Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
• Supports Auto-Negotiation and Full-Duplex / Half-Duplex modes for all 10Base-T/100Base-TX and
1000Base-T ports
• Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection for each RJ-45 port
• Prevents packet loss Flow Control
–IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame Flow Control for Full-Duplex mode
–Back-Pressure Flow Control in Half-Duplex mode
• High performance Store-and-Forward architecture, runt / CRC filtering eliminate erroneous packets to
optimize the network bandwidth
• Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast storm control
• 8K MAC address table, automatic source address learning and ageing
• 2Mbit embedded memory for packet buffers
• Supports VLAN
–IEEE 802.1Q Tag-Based VLAN
–Port-Based VLAN
–Q-in-Q tunneling
–Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
• Supports Link Aggregation
–up to 13 trunk groups
–up to 8 ports per trunk group with 1.6Gbps bandwidth (Full-Duplex Mode)
–IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
–Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
• Spanning Tree Protocol
–STP, IEEE 802.1D (Classic Spanning Tree Protocol)
–RSTP, IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
• Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

Quality of Service
• 4 priority queues on all switch ports
• Traffic classification
–IEEE 802.1p CoS
–IP TOS / DSCP to 802.1p priority mapping
–Port-Based priority
• Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
• Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port

Multicast
• Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2
• IGMP Snooping v2 fast leave
• Querier mode support

Security
• IEEE 802.1x Port-Based network access control protocol
• RADIUS users access authentication
• L3 / L4 Access Control List (ACL)
• MAC Filtering and Source IP-MAC / Port-Binding
• Port Security for Source MAC address entries filtering

Management
• Switch Management Interface
–Telnet Command Line Interface
–Web switch management
–SNMP v1, v2c switch management
–SSL switch management
• DHCP client for IP address assignment
• Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
• Firmware upgrade via TFTP or HTTP
• Configuration upload/download via TFTP or HTTP
• Four RMON groups 1, 2, 3, 9 (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
• SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification
• Supports Ping function

Specification:

Hardware Specification
10/100Mbps Copper Ports 24 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 Auto-MDI / MDI-X ports
1000Mbps Copper Ports 2 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 Auto-MDI / MDI-X ports
SFP / mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000Base-SX/LX/BX, shared with Port-25~Port-26
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 8.8Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Throughput 6.547Mpps @64Bytes
Address Table 8K entries
Share Data Buffer 512Kbytes
Maximum Frame Size 9K Bytes
Flow Control Back pressure for Half-Duplex
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full-Duplex
LED Power, FAN Alarm
Link / Activity (Green)
PoE In-Use (Amber)
1000 LNK / ACT(Green)
10/100 LNK / ACT(Green)
Dimension (W x D x H) 440 x 300 x 44 mm, 1U height
Weight 4.2kg
Reset Button < 5 secs: System reboot
> 10 secs: Factory Default
Power Input 100 ~ 240VAC, 50 / 60Hz, Auto-sensing
Power Consumption 400 Watts / 1372.4 BTU
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-Span
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Output Per Port 48V DC, 350mA . Max. 15.4 Watts
PoE Power Budget 380 Watts
Max. number of Class 2 PD 24
Max. number of Class 3 PD 24
Layer 2 Function
Management Interface Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SSL, SNMPv1, v2c
Port Configuration Port disable / enable
Auto negotiation
10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable / enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status and Flow control status
Auto negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
1 to 1 monitor
Bandwidth Control Ingress / Egress Rate Control
Allow to configure per 128Kbps
VLAN IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN
Port-based VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation Supports 13 groups of 8-Port trunk, IEEE 802.3ad LACP
QoS Traffic classification based on Port priority, 802.1p priority, DSCP / TOS field in IP Packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control List IP-Based ACL / MAC-Based ACL
Up to 220 ACL rule entries
SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-II
RFC-2863 Interface MIB
RFC-2665 EtherLike MIB
RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3,9)
RFC-2737 Entity MIB
Power-over-Ethernet-MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Safety UL, cUL
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3:10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u:100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3z:1000Base- SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab:1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3x:Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE 802.3ad:Port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D:Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w:Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p:Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q:VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x:Port Authentication Network Control
RFC 768:UDP  
RFC 793:TFTP 
RFC 791:IP
RFC 792:ICMP 
RFC 2068:HTTP
RFC 1112:IGMP version 1
RFC 2236:IGMP version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 Degree C
Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 85 Degree C
Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Ordering Information
FGSW-2620VMP4 24-Port 10/100Mbps + 2 Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed PoE Switch-380W
Accessories
MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000Base-T mini-GBIC module
MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 120km
MGB-L30 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km
MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 50km
MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km
MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - LC WDM (TX:1310nm), SM, 10km
MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - LC WDM (TX:1310nm), SM, 20km
MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - LC WDM (TX:1310nm), SM, 40km
MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - LC WDM (TX:1550nm), SM, 10km
MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - LC WDM (TX:1550nm), SM, 20km
MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module - LC WDM (TX:1550nm), SM, 40km
MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module
MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module

Download the brochure for the Planet 24 Port 10/100Mbps Plus 2 Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed PoE Switch 380W.

Warranty Information

EyeSpyPro guarantees this product for 90 days from date of purchase. If the manufacturer offers a longer warranty, we will assist you in obtaining repairs under warranty. Contact us for the manufacturers warranty for this product.



Click For EyeSpyPro on Facebook Click For EyeSpyPro on YouTube Click For EyeSpyPro on Google+ Click For EyeSpyPro on Pinterest Click For EyeSpyPro on LinkedIn Click For EyeSpyPro on Vimeo Click For EyeSpyPro on Twitter Click For EyeSpyPro on Stumble Upon Click For EyeSpyPro on Ezinearticles.com

EyeSpyPro.com 101 S. Coit Rd., Suite 36-235, Richardson, TX 75080 USA
Phone: 1-949-791-7904 - FAX: 1-800-862-6120

All clients who purchase from this website agree to all terms and conditions in our Shipping, Returns/Cancellations, Payments, and Warranty links above.

With thousands of products, and dozens of suppliers, there is no guarantee your product will be in stock when you order it, so if its critical you need it right away, please call us @ 1-949-791-7904 before you make your order to confirm it is available and not out of stock or backordered.

Make sure you call us if you have any questions about selecting the correct product to fit your needs before you order, as any custom built hidden cameras, open software or fluid detection devices, boxes with the seal broken, vehicle trackers, and bug detectors are not refundable or returnable unless defective. We are here to assist you, and if you have ANY questions, please call us before you order @ 1-949-791-7904.

30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee: If for any reason you are unhappy with your purchase, you may return it for an exchange or a credit towards any other product within 30 Days,
no questions asked. In order to provide you with high quality products, we do not issue any refunds unless the product arrives defective.

Not responsible for typographical or illustrative errors. Prices, specifications, and images are subject to change without notice.

EyeSpyPro is not responsible for any shipment that is seized by any Government Customs or Border Protection Agency. We are not responsible for any duties, import fees, taxes, VAT charges, or any other fee that you are charged to ship it to you.

Any camera that is not advertised as a day/night, low light, or low lux camera will not perform well in low light, and not at all in the dark. Make sure you know what you are ordering before you order it, and feel free to call us @ the number above or send us an email using the Contact link above.

Do not buy any infrared illuminator if your camera is not an IR camera. It has to have a removable IR-Cut filter that slides out of the way at night for the camera to recognize the IR.

Shipping prices are for one small item. If you order more than one small item, including complete systems, we will adjust the order and charge the actual shipping price.

EyeSpyPro.com does not endorse any of our products for illegal activities. EyeSpyPro.com is not responsible or liable in any way for any damage, vandalism, theft, or any other action that may occur while a EyeSpyPro.com product is in use by the purchaser.